Selasa, 16 April 2013

Yasmin Mogahed: Reclaim Your Heart in Malaysia.

Bismillah.

Ini adalah kali pertama aku dengar talk Yasmin Mogahed. Cuba dengar kat YouTube tapi tak faham. 


When the event was first announced, aku sangat beriye-iye nak pergi, tapi end up tarikh ni clash dengan Presidents Team Tour kami di Los Angeles. 2 bulan awal Herbalife corporate arrange tour percuma kami ke sana. We suppose to leave Malaysia on 14th April 2013. 


Namun begitu, pada 12 April, aku rasa sedikit kurang sihat berkenaan kandungan ku, jadi aku pun jumpa doktor.


"Baby lemah. Kalau pergi ke LA jugak boleh gugur."


Blablabla...kesimpulannya aku kena confinement sampai sihat. 


Sejak saat penangguhan LA Tour tu, aku pun mula mencari lebihan ticket "Reclaim Your Heart" Talk by Yasmin Mogahed. 


"Best ke Yasmin ni?" Tak tahu. The world knows her. Aku taknak fikir banyak. As I always say to people yang ragu-ragu nak datang Herbalife event "It doesn't hurt to listen."


Pencarian berakhir dengan berita gembira. Ada few UIA students tak boleh attend sebab kelas, so aku dan Sakinah grab the tickets. Alhamdulillah. 


The best thing about penceramah-penceramah yang betul-betul memahami Islam ni, bila dengar talk dorang je memang rasa dunia sangat sangat sangat mudah. Dunia sangat kecil! We need to be reminded over and over again about this. 


These are the points yang inspired aku. Banyak je point die, tapi, aku akan share what really inspires me. 


Yasmin started the lecture dengan mengatakan malam ini beliau akan mengaitkan dengan kisah-kisah silam. Dan setiap kisah tu, kita kaitkan dengan diri kita secara individu. 




Lessons from Adam and Iblis.


Her first quote that I got was, "The fact that you and I have choices in life (Allah made us), we have the potential to be better than the angel (because angels don't have choice), or worst that animals."


"If our lives are only limited to eat, drink, sleep, and reproduce, we are worst than animals."


Bermula dengan kisah Iblis dan Adam. Kisah yang sangat kerap kita dengar, tapi peringatan yang sangat bagus. 


"Iblis was the first example of arrogance." "Iblis said 'I am better than him'". Do we ever tell ourselves "I am better than him/her."? Moga Allah jauhkan kita dari sifat angkuh. 


Both Adam and Iblis disobey Allah. Both slipped from the right path. But the differences between Adam and Iblis are:


1) Adam response was TAUBAT. Repentance. Iblis response was ARROGANCE. 

2) Adam said "We have wronged ourselves." He take responsibility on his own mistakes. Iblis blame Allah for making him wrong.
3) Adam ask forgiveness from Allah. Iblis give up on Allah's mercy and become bad forever. 

"Allah's mercy is very high, we have to seek it." 

"If you come to Allah and ask for forgiveness, don't you think Allah will give you His mercy?"

*imagine ourselves in this world. how are we always responded to our own mistakes? Adam ways, of Iblis ways?*




Turn to none, but Allah, in hardships.
(The best that I got last night MasyaAllah. Please read)


Do you remember in our Marketing Plan session in the last Zero2Hero, I mentioned "Cabaran umpana hadiah yang diberi oleh Allah. Kite perlu buka, dan selesaikan satu per satu, cabaran itu akan menjadi hadiah yang sangat luar biasa."


And she mentioned something like that.


"Allah sends us a test, so that we raise our hands and pray to Allah."


"When we are hit with hardships, we always turn to creation first, not Creator. We turn to people, we turn to things. Until there's none creation left, we turn to our own strength and said 'okay I got this. I am strong.'"


"Instead of turning to Allah FIRST, we turn to creations."


"We will not get out of that situation until we change our internal situation." And internal situation is acknowledging Allah as one and only. No where else to turn. 


She mentioned, Allah's creation can change its state. Today they help you, and the next day they stab you. Today this person is your best friend, and the next day the same person stab your heart and brings you pain. It is up to Allah, what state does He wants the creation to be in. 


WHY? Allah reminds us not to lean on them, but only lean to Allah.


Haven't this situation has been repeated many times? We were so distracted from Allah, we thought we are here because of this this person. We are here because of the amazingness of that person. And suddenly the person turn their back on us. They hurt us. They CHANGE. We for a while we thought our whole world is gone. 


It is Allah who has the power to make a person our helper or our destroyer. It is Allah who has the power. And sometimes Allah take them away from us so we focus again, that our true HELPER is not the person, but ONLY ALLAH. 


Subhanallah. This is the most important part of the lecture, for me. 


Imagine Allah can open the red sea for Musa AS. Allah can cool the fire for Ibrahim AS. You think Allah cannot bend your problems? Why don't we turn to Allah first, who has the power on all His creation? Who controls these things that we are fear of??


The problem is, we see the red sea, not Allah. We see the fire, not Allah. For our prophets, they see Allah, not the problems. 


Let say it is not physical fire as what Ibrahim AS has to go through. In our situation now we are surrounded with many FIRES. Political fire, relationships fire, financial fire, and etc. Allah can make these fire cool and secure for us. Even is the external fire is burning, Allah can give us inner peace. 


"THE ENVIRONMENT DOESN'T HAVE TO HURT YOU, IF YOU TURN TO ALLAH."



Sometimes, things we love are taken away from us.


Imagine a child, so focus with a toy. Distracted. It causes the child refuse to eat, learn, and etc. The child only wants to play. What would a loving parents do? TAKE IT AWAY.


Sometimes, we are distracted with something. We love something more than our love to Allah. (May Allah protect us). It make us lose perspective. Lose focus on Allah. It could be our spouse, our child, our money, or etc. 


If Allah loves us, Allah will save us by taking it away. So we focus again on Allah. 


"The more you run after a creation, the more it runs away from you." "The more you run to Allah, Allah and all creations will run back to you."


The results depend on Allah, but our Actions are a MUST.




*******************************************


Oke itu je. Maafla penulisan aku taklah sebagus mana. Just sharing what inspires me. Itu pun, penceritaan aku tidaklah seindah penjelasan direct Sister Yasmin Mogahed sendiri.



I know ramai yang akan ambil bulat-bulat je apa yang aku blog ni. Sedikit nasihat, tolonglah belajar lebih mendalam tentang ilmu sirah, hadith, dan Quran. Learn consistently. My blog entry is not sufficient for you. Don't just read, copy paste copy paste, sedangkan ilmu yang lebih dalam jauh lebih indah dari kata-kata di entri ini.

Luangkan masa untuk belajar agama kita. Luangkan masa untuk mengenali sirah-sirah orang terhebat dalam sejarah Islam. Luangkan masa untuk merasakan keindahan Islam di dalam jiwa kita, dan titiskan air mata. Luangkan masa untuk belajar dr guru yang betul (sebab banyak je sesat kat luar sana tu Nauzubillah May Allah protect us).


Read books. Listen to YouTube talk. If Yasmin Mogahed is too high level, start with someone else yang lebih. 


I have shared my key in doing Herbalife business. How are we able to made it here. I have shared in front of 15,000 people, Muslims and Non-Muslims. There is ONLY ONE ANSWER. 


"IF WE HAVE ALLAH, WE HAVE EVERYTHING." And I really mean it. May Allah guide us till Jannah.




Aku nak share something yang aku tulis on March, tapi aku tak share kat mana-mana lagi. Tapi hari ni aku rasa nak share:



Sometimes bila kena bagi training kat depan, i feel like just showing 1 slide, and there's nothing left to be shared: i am here because of Allah.

I am here because Allah pick me up when I fall. I am here because Allah guide me in correcting my mistakes. I am here because Allah guide me in every single action of my life. I am here because Allah give me strength when I am weak. I am here because Allah wake me up when I sleep. I am here because Allah push me out of my comfort zone.  

No sharing can touch your heart when Allah says no. No trainings can sharpen your way when Allah want to keep you blind.

Be grateful if you can feel inspired, moved, in an events. And you feel that energy to go back and work hard. You are mounted with amazing ideas and you can put each of the ideas into massive actions. Be grateful. No one else have the power to move you but Allah.

Sometimes, when i am asked to share in front, i feel so ashamed. You should not ask me more than you ask Allah. I am only a messenger. I am only one of the sign of His greatness.

Of course, in the end we still have to share every details of what we did. The very detail of borrowed knowledge from Allah.

My message to everyone, is just never look up on anyone more than How you look up to Allah. 

Ask no one more than how much you ask from Allah. Trust in the help of no one, more than how you trust Allah. 

Sometimes, everything turn their back against you. Allah wont. 

Fall down and prostrate. May Allah grant us success in Dunia and Akhirat. May Allah grant us Jannah. 

-30th March 2013.


Lastly, just sharing next week talk by Sheikh Daood Butt. 


May Allah grant us Jannah. Ameen.

Jumaat, 1 Februari 2013

To all Strong Women out there

Bismillah.

Berapa ramai readers di luar sana merupakan single ladies, strong determination, and successful??


Aku yakin satu perkara tentang wanita yang STRONG and SUCCESS FULL, deep down, you are not so proud of being successful alone. BUT, kalau nak tunggu the "knight in a shining armour" datang baru nak mulakan hidup, wasting time lah sangat. So sementara menunggu si putera tu, baik be strong and pursue dreams je dulu kan?



Waiting...





Aku pernah menjadi seorang gadis yang alone and strong pursuing my dreams. Deep down, Allah je yang tahu betapa aku ingin menjadi lemah, bersandarkan perasaan aku pada seorang yang gagah. Tapi menunggu itu lebih parah. Baik aku berlari. Biar si Putera yang mengejar dan sama-sama ke depan. Bila aku tengok wanita-wanita kental yang menjalankan perniagaan sendiri, aku selalu berdoa untuk tidak berakhir seperti mereka. Dan aku percaya mereka juga berdoa untuk bertemu putera mereka. AKU AMAT BERDOA, agar mendapat seorang lelaki yang lebih kuat dari aku, lebih kental stamina bekerja dan emosi, lebih persisten, dan lebih menyayangi aku.


Relying on terms, "For things to change, you have to change.", aku pun ada sambungan aku sendiri iaitu, "To get a prince, you have to be a princess. To get a good Muslim, you have to be a good Muslimah. To get a visionary man who wanted to succeed dunia and akhirat, you have to be one first."







Diikuti dengan DOA, semua benda bermula dari DOA dan DECISION, "Ya Allah kurniakanlah aku suami yang membawa kepada aku kebaikan di dunia dan akhirat, suami yang akan menggalas perniagaan Herbalife bersama aku sepenuh hati DAN suami yang akan membimbing aku ke syurga."


So instead of aku 'tunggu' seorang lelaki berwawasan untuk masuk ke dalam hidup aku, apa kata aku dulu yang kena jadi org berwawasan untuk attract lelaki jenis ni. 


Lagipun waktu tu umur aku 20 tahun. Sekeliling aku memang la takde lelaki berwawasan. -__-" Waktu aku umur 20 tahun, lelaki sekeliling cakap pasal girlfriends, games, jamming, ponteng kelas, atau study too hard. Bola. Sukan. Dan lain-lain.


Ada yang serius dengan life dorg, memang ada. tapi tak serasi pulak. *buntu*


Bila mencari dengan mata sendiri memang tak nampak. So, kerja jela. 


Aku tak tahula strong ladies kat luar sana pernah dapat ayat ni tak, tapi aku selalu.




"You work too hard. You menakutkan lelaki. Susah lelaki nak fall in love with you." 
"You are too aggressive towards your dreams. Lelaki takut dengan perempuan mcm ni." 
"You are too serious about life. Man feel threaten if they are with you."


Perasaan aku waktu dapat ayat-ayat ni?? Mestila down. Dahla dream pertama aku dalam dreamlist adalah "Nikah pada usia 20 tahun." And all they said against my dream. :(


Alhamdulillah seperti biasa aku menjadi kuat dengan jawapan dari QURAN, iaitu kisah Ratu Balqis. Pada saat itu, kisah Ratu Balqis benar-benar memacakkan aku kembali pada misi dan visi aku, pada impian aku semula.








KISAH RATU BALQIS


Ratu Balqis memang seorang yang sangat hebat kepimpinannya even before meeting Nabi Sulaiman lagi. Beliau memimpin kota yang berjaya dan kaya. Kalau baca kisah Ratu Balqis, memang they mentioned about her amazing leadership. 


(from womeninthequran.com)



She had everything in abundance, ruled the kingdom of Saba, and had a great throne.



Prophet Sulayman (as) wrote a letter to Balqis and invited her to believe in Allah and surrender to him. The queen immediately realized the significance of this letter and discussed it with her inner circle. This event is related in the Qur'an:
She said: "O council! A noble letter has been delivered to me. It is from Sulayman and says: 'In the name of Allah, the Merciful, the Compassionate. Do not rise up against me, but come to me in submission.'" She said: "O council. Give me your opinion about this matter. It is not my habit to make a final decision until I have heard what you have to say." (Surat an-Naml: 29-32)
Her council responded: "We possess strength and great force. But the matter is in your hands, so consider what you command" (Surat an-Naml: 33). This shows that she had great power over her kingdom.

She took up the advice of her aids and chose caution:
"When kings enter a city, they lay waste to it and make its mightiest inhabitants the most abased. That is what they too will do. I will send them a gift, and then wait and see what the messengers bring back." (Surat an-Naml: 34-35)
Her primary goal was to discover his true intention. Prophet Sulayman (as), who understood her strategy, rejected the gifts and sent her another message:
[Sulayman said to the messenger:] "Return to them. We will come to them with troops they cannot face, and will expel them from it abased and humiliated." (Surat an-Naml: 37)
He warned her once more of his army's irresistible power and warned her to surrender. He also requested that his army's leaders bring her throne to him, for it symbolized her rule. A demon from among the jinns brought it in the time it takes to blink, and Prophet Sulayman (as) then had it altered. When Balqis finally came to him, he asked her whether this throne belonged to her:
Then when she came, she was asked: "Is your throne like this?" She said: "It is exactly like it. We were given the knowledge before it, and we were submissive." And what she worshipped besides Allah impeded her. She was from an unbelieving people. (Surat an-Naml: 42-43)
In spite of being from a land of sun worshippers, the queen of Saba was quite affected by the genuine manner of Prophet Sulayman's (as) letter, his rational style, power, and most impressive palace. All of this led her to believe and become a Muslim. Allah reveals her submission to him:
She was told: "Enter the courtyard." But when she saw it, she supposed it to be a pool and bared her legs. He said: "It is a courtyard paved with glass." She said: "My Lord, I have wronged myself, but I have submitted with Sulayman to the Lord of all the worlds." (Surat an-Naml: 44)
This account of the queen of Saba and Prophet Sulayman (as) contains wisdom and advice. The queen's ability to reason correctly enabled her to see the truth and act accordingly. In spite of her very different beliefs, she surrendered to Allah and believed in Him without hesitation when she realized the truth. This is an example of exemplary behavior.




From the story, Ratu Balqis merupakan seorang pemimpin yang bijak, berbincang, mengambil pendapat orang lain, dan walaupun beliau seorang Ratu yang memimpin kerajaan yang hebat, beliau tidak angkuh untuk tunduk pada Nabi Sulaiman. 



THIS!! 


Aku belum bina kerajaan lagi. Baru nak retail recruit dalam Herbalife, dah orang kata aku aggresive sangat. So the right question would be, 



"Takkan la memang takde langsung lelaki berguna yang sesuai dengan aku yang tinggal kat dunia ni??"
"Takkan semua lelaki lebih lemah dari aku?"

So I told myself, "Sedangkan wanita sehebat Ratu Balqis boleh bertemu Raja sehebat Nabi Sulaiman. Takkanla wanita biasa mcm aku tak boleh jumpa lelaki yang sama taraf wawasannya?"


Inspired by the story of Ratu Balqis, I also make my decision from the beginning, bila aku bernikah, aku bersedia untuk tunduk dan patuh pada seorg pemimpin yang InsyaAllah hebat itu, iaitu suami aku. 


Choose to stay strong, and believing in Allah to send me a stronger man. Aku bersyukur sangat aku tak ikut mulut orang. My husband is an answered prayer. He is a gift from ALLAH. He is a sign from ALLAH that says, "Pray, Allah is listening.", because everything about him is everything I ever asked from Allah. Subhanallah. I am not saying he is perfect. He is an answered prayer. It means, the best and the worst side of him, make us closer to Allah, InsyaALLAH. Siapa yang dah kahwin tu fahamlah. :D


Semoga Allah pelihara perkahwinan dan keluarga kami hingga ke syurga. Ameen.







TAPIII, jangan gopoh dalam berdoa. Aku pernah terbaca kat buku apa entah (sorry I bukan ahli agama tapi I gigih nak share apa I baca ni), Allah tak suka org yang terburu-buru dalam berdoa. Terburu-buru nak doanya dimakbulkan. Bila dah berdoa tu, tawakkal la. Kata berserah pada Allah, bukan mengarah Allah. Memang nampak macam senang je aku doa-doa terus dapat. Journey yang aku lalui tu aku takdela nak blog kan. 


DAN juga, journey setiap orang lain-lain. Please don't compare and complain. Allah tak suka orang complain2. :D


First of all, this story is NOT about me. It's about how everyone can DECIDE and PRAY. Change yourself before hoping Allah to send to magic. Aku juga percaya kisah yang sama berlaku dengan ramai sangat wanita-wanita lain dalam Herbalife. Downline-downline aku yang bermula alone mcm Maryam dan Kak Farah, both pun kini kahwin dengan suami yang berjiwa hebat. 


Kebanyakan yang memulakan perniagaan ni memang wanita. Allah je tahu dalam jiwa mereka amat memerlukan seorg pemimpin yang lebih kuat. Dan Subhanallah, Allah menghantar pada mereka lelaki-lelaki yang lebih hebat. Moga kekal hingga ke syurga semuanya. Ameen.


Dulu Mama selalu cakap dengan aku, "Kalau nak lelaki Al-Quran, jangan berharap kosong. Banyakkan baca Quran. Allah akan hantar yang menyerupai kita. Jika kita jenis clubbing, kita akan dapat lelaki clubbing. Jika kita tak jaga solat, Allah akan hantar yang tak jaga solat." Semua benda bermula dari diri kita. 


Mama juga dah pesan dulu, "Kalau dah kahwin, jangan sekali-kali complain suami kita punya kekurangan. Sebab Allah memang dah atur pasangan kita itu layak itu kita. Terima dan bina keluarga kearah lebih baik."



To all strong women out there, each of us carry a little Balqis inside us. Don't lose hope in Allah. Jaga agama, jaga solat, jaga hubungan dengan ALLAH. InsyaALLAh, Allah akan hantar a man with little Nabi Sulaiman inside them. :)





I am truly inspired by Ratu Balqis's wisdom. Queen Asiyah's and Maryam's strength. And Khadijah's patience and love. Dalam Al-Quran terlalu banyak inspirasi untuk wanita-wanita menjadi kuat dan hebat, at the same time mendapat pasangan yang lebih hebat. So be strong ladies!! Allah is with you. Keep praying. HE is indeed our true LOVE. :)






HERBALIFE MOM

Selasa, 13 Disember 2011

Asiyah, My Jewel of Jannah

Bismillah.

Jarang betul aku update blog sekarang. I have reach to one point in life where I feel like, "Not everything about my life can be shared with the outside world." Jatuh bangun yang pelbagai. Lagi2 pasal anak. Bila melibatkan anak, apa2 yang kite nak share pun fikir 10x. Kalau tak perlu share buat apa nak share kn?

Entri harini tentang Asiyah. Asiyah binti Muhammad Abqari, dan Asiyah permaisuri Fir'aun.

Saat aku kandungkan anak aku Asiyah ni, memang saat paling banyak ujian dalam hidup aku. Aku tak pernah rasa detik kepayahan, kesusahan, yang memaksa aku untuk jadi kuat yang lebih hardcore daripada saat aku kandungkan Asiyah. Dan yang paling magical nya Allah kurniakan saat tu jugaklah aku rasa kekuatan yang teramat kental yang aku tak tahu datang dr mana. Allah has prepared for me everything!

Bila nak menamakan Asiyah, aku dengar je lagu 'Ratu Shahadah' kisah Asiyah permaisuri Fir'aun, aku baca Quran kisah Asiyah, I feel strongly attached, I know she is my Asiyah. She is my strength. I tried to put another name, but it just doesn't match. I tried to put nama Balqis, sebab kisah Balqis juga ada dalam Al-Quran, menceritakan kebijaksanaannya dan bagaimana hebatnya Balqis sebagai seorang Ratu. But it doesn't match.

Asiyah. She's really, a symbol of my strength.

Lepas bersalin je, aku menjadi seorang wanita, seorang ibu, seorang isteri, seorang anak, yang manja. Kuat nangis, kali ini menangis lemah, bukan menangis kuat seperti ketika aku mengandung dulu. Dipukul angin sikit teresak-esak mengadu pada suami, kakak, ayah dan ibu. Dan juga kawan2 rapat aku. Sampai dorang kata,


"Sejak dah jadi ibu ni, dah makin manja."

Sometimes, when a wave came and hit me, I cried and cried and cried. "Benci...benci..." I said. So weak. So helpless. I didn't know what to do. I look into my baby Asiyah. Why is it when you left my womb, I've lost strength. So I hugged her. I know she'll grow and become a strong Muslimah. She, InsyaAllah, have the power to change the world. I pray for Allah to protect her from the evil of this world and guide us all to Jannah.

When I feel weak and helpless, she crawled to me smiling, calling me with her baby language, laughing. As if she's telling me, "Mama, you cry again..." And then I hugged her. It made me feel better.

So today, I found a story of Asiyah, The Jewel of Jannah.

Jewels of Jannah

There are some women whose resolve you can't shake. They are strengthened by Allah and submit to nothing except Allah. Even the greatest Tyrant cannot make them give up their Faith. Asiyah the wife of Firaun was one such woman. Her strength & status will forever remain an example for all mankind.

She was a woman who never allowed herself to be defined or limited by her painful circumstances. She carried in her such a Deep Faith and Knowledge of who she really was that she was willing to die for what she believed in. The Prophet (s.a) mentioned her as one of the greatest woman of all times. Her Faith was so strong that she was willing to die for it. When Firaun found out that she believed in the oneness of God he tortured her severely but her belief in God was so strong. Despite living in luxury like a Queen she knew her true home was in Paradise. No attachments to this life. Despite all the persecutions she was going through, Allah made it easy on her so much so that when she was tortured she could still smile. If Allah is with you even the hardest struggle can become light. If you can see your home with Allah in Jannah, No matter what you are going through in this life it can become easy. We have different things in life thrown at us. What are we going to define our self worth by? Women's self worth are mostly defined by society by how attractive they are, how thin they are. Our self worth should only come from ONE relationship and that is our Relationship with Our Creator. In the Story of Asiyah is an everlasting example woman who chose the Hereafter over all of the glitter of the World. A woman whose love for Allah and the yearn to return to Him was greater. A woman whose faith inspired her to take on the greatest Tyrant of her times

~ May Allah Bless Her with the Highest Jannah Ameen {Extracted from Yasmin Mogahed Lecture}


Firstly, statement "She was a woman who never allowed herself to be defined or limited by her painful circumstances.", cukup menggambarkan jiwa aku ketika mengandungkan Asiyah.

Aku juga terharu dengan ayat,

Despite living in luxury like a Queen she knew her true home was in Paradise.

dan

If Allah is with you even the hardest struggle can become light.

Pastu aku juga tersentap dengan ayat: What are we going to define our self worth by?

Dalam life kite semua banya masalah, cabaran, dugaan, tapi kalau kite lemah2 berputus asa, soalan di atas memang tepat sekali untuk kite.

Akhir kata, semoga Allah memelihara kite semua sampai ke Jannah. Ameen.

(Ps: Nampak tak aku dah kurang pandai membebel? Tapi in the end point sampai jugak kan? So paham2 sendiri jela.)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...